MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
2-15-3402. Fish, wildlife, and parks commission.
     2-15-3402. Fish, wildlife, and parks commission. (1) There is a fish, wildlife, and parks commission.
     (2) The commission consists of five members. At least one member must be experienced in the breeding and management of domestic livestock. The governor shall appoint one member from each of the following districts:
     (a) District No. 1, consisting of Lincoln, Flathead, Sanders, Lake, Mineral, Missoula, Powell, Ravalli, Granite, and Lewis and Clark Counties;
     (b) District No. 2, consisting of Deer Lodge, Silver Bow, Beaverhead, Madison, Jefferson, Broadwater, Gallatin, Park, and Sweet Grass Counties;
     (c) District No. 3, consisting of Glacier, Toole, Liberty, Hill, Pondera, Teton, Chouteau, Cascade, Judith Basin, Fergus, Blaine, Meagher, and Wheatland Counties;
     (d) District No. 4, consisting of Phillips, Valley, Daniels, Sheridan, Roosevelt, Petroleum, Garfield, McCone, Richland, Dawson, and Wibaux Counties;
     (e) District No. 5, consisting of Golden Valley, Musselshell, Stillwater, Carbon, Yellowstone, Big Horn, Treasure, Rosebud, Custer, Powder River, Carter, Fallon, and Prairie Counties.
     (3) Appointments must be made without regard to political affiliation and must be made solely for the wise management of fish, wildlife, and state parks and other outdoor recreational resources of this state. A person may not be appointed to the commission unless the person is informed or interested and experienced in the subject of fish, wildlife, parks, and outdoor recreation and the requirements for the conservation and protection of fish, wildlife, parks, and outdoor recreational resources.
     (4) A vacancy occurring on the commission must be filled by the governor in the same manner and from the district in which the vacancy occurs.
     (5) The fish, wildlife, and parks commission is designated as a quasi-judicial board for purposes of 2-15-124. Notwithstanding the provisions of 2-15-124(1), the governor is not required to appoint an attorney to serve as a member of the commission.
     History: En. 82A-2004 by Sec. 1, Ch. 272, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 56, Ch. 511, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 417, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 82A-2004; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 379, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 28, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 95, Ch. 61, L. 2007.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms