MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
2-18-301. Intent of part -- rules.
     2-18-301. Intent of part -- rules. (1) It is the intent of the legislature that compensation plans for state employees, excluding those employees excepted under 2-18-103 or 2-18-104, be based, in part, on an analysis of the labor market as provided by the department in a biennial salary survey. The salary survey must be submitted to the office of budget and program planning as a part of the information required by 17-7-111.
     (2) Pay adjustments, if any, provided for in 2-18-303 supersede any other plan or systems established through collective bargaining after the adjournment of the legislature.
     (3) Total funds required to implement the pay increases, if any, provided for in 2-18-303 for any employee group or bargaining unit may not be increased through collective bargaining over the amount appropriated by the legislature.
     (4) The department shall administer the pay program established by the legislature on the basis of competency, internal equity, and competitiveness to external labor markets when fiscally able.
     (5) The broadband pay plan must consist of nine pay bands. Each pay band must contain a salary range with a minimum salary and a maximum salary.
     (6) Based on the biennial salary survey, the department shall:
     (a) identify current market rates for all occupations;
     (b) establish salary ranges for each pay band; and
     (c) recommend competitive pay zones.
     (7) The department may promulgate rules not inconsistent with the provisions of this part, collective bargaining statutes, or negotiated contracts to carry out the purposes of this part.
     (8) Nothing in this part prohibits the board of regents from engaging in negotiations with the collective bargaining units representing the classified staff of the university system.
     History: En. 59-922 by Sec. 8, Ch. 563, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 59-922; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 678, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 421, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 710, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 740, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 661, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 660, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 720, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 349, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 640, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 455, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 42, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 417, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 558, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 553, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 552, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 6, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 81, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 7, L. 2009.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms