MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
20-3-107. Controversy appeal.
     20-3-107. Controversy appeal. (1) The superintendent of public instruction shall decide matters of controversy when they are appealed from:
     (a) a decision of a county superintendent rendered under the provisions of 20-3-210, except for a decision of a county superintendent or an arbitrator in a teacher termination case; or
     (b) a decision of a county transportation committee rendered under the provisions of 20-10-132.
     (2) The superintendent of public instruction shall make a decision on the basis of the transcript of the fact-finding hearing conducted by the county superintendent or county transportation committee and documents presented at the hearing. The superintendent of public instruction may require, if considered necessary, affidavits, verified statements, or sworn testimony as to the facts in issue. The decision of the superintendent of public instruction is final, subject to the proper legal remedies in the state courts. The proceedings must be commenced no later than 60 days after the date of the decision of the superintendent of public instruction.
     (3) In order to establish a uniform method of hearing and determining matters of controversy arising under this title, the superintendent of public instruction shall prescribe and enforce rules of practice and regulations for the conduct of hearings and the determination of appeals by all school officials of the state.
     (4) Whenever in a contested case the superintendent of public instruction is disqualified from rendering a final decision, the superintendent of public instruction shall appoint a hearings examiner as provided in 2-4-611 and the decision of the hearings examiner constitutes the superintendent's final order except as provided in this subsection. The final order is subject to all the provisions of Title 2, chapter 4, relating to final agency decisions or orders, including judicial review under Title 2, chapter 4, part 7.
     History: En. 75-5709 by Sec. 18, Ch. 5, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 300, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 75-5709; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 467, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 438, L. 1997.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms