MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
27-2-401. When person entitled to bring action is under a disability.
     27-2-401. When person entitled to bring action is under a disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in part 2, except 27-2-211(3), is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either a minor or has been committed pursuant to 53-21-127, the time of the disability is not a part of the time limit for commencing the action. However, the time limit cannot be extended more than 5 years by the disability of commitment.
     (2) If an action is barred by 27-2-304, any of the heirs, devisees, or creditors who at the time of the transaction upon which the action might have been founded were under one of the disabilities mentioned in subsection (1) may, within 5 years after the cessation of the disability, maintain an action to recover damages. In the action, the person may recover the sum or the value of the property that the person would have received upon the final distribution of the estate if an action had been commenced in a timely manner by the personal representative.
     (3) A person may not claim a disability unless it existed when the right of action or entry accrued.
     (4) When both disabilities referred to in subsection (1) coexist at the time that the right of action or entry accrues, the limitation does not attach until both are removed.
     History: (1)En. Sec. 14, p. 468, Bannack Stat.; re-en. Sec. 12, p. 517, Cod. Stat. 1871; repealed Sec. 674, p. 215, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 542, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6459, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9049, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 352; re-en. Sec. 9049, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 220, L. 1977; Sec. 93-2703, R.C.M. 1947; (2)En. Sec. 545, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6462, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9052, R.C.M. 1921; re-en. Sec. 9052, R.C.M. 1935; Sec. 93-2706, R.C.M. 1947; (3)En. Sec. 19, p. 469, Bannack Stat.; re-en. Sec. 17, p. 518, Cod. Stat. 1871; rep. Sec. 674, p. 215, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 549, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6466, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9056, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 357; re-en. Sec. 9056, R.C.M. 1935; Sec. 93-2710, R.C.M. 1947; (4)En. Sec. 20, p. 469, Bannack Stat.; re-en. Sec. 18, p. 518, Cod. Stat. 1871; rep. Sec. 674, p. 215, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 550, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6467, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9057, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 358; re-en. Sec. 9057, R.C.M. 1935; Sec. 93-2711, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 93-2703, 93-2706(part), 93-2710, 93-2711; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 12, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 441, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 46, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 490, L. 1997.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms