MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
3-15-404. Duty of jury commissioner -- jury box or computer database.
     3-15-404. Duty of jury commissioner -- jury box or computer database. (1) The clerk of court is the jury commissioner and may appoint a deputy pursuant to 7-4-2401.
     (2) A county jury commissioner may by order establish the use of either a jury box, as provided in subsection (3), or a computer database, as provided in subsection (4), as the means for selecting jurors in the county.
     (3) If a county uses a jury box for selection of jurors, the jury commissioner shall prepare and keep a jury box and contents as prescribed in this subsection. The number of each juror must be written, typed, or stamped on a slip of paper or other suitable material, identical in all respects to the slips used for the other numbers. The slips must be placed in a box of ample size to permit them to be thoroughly mixed. The box must be plainly marked "jury box". The slips may be used as often as necessary, except that none may be used that is in any manner defaced or disfigured or so marked that it may be recognized or distinguished from the others in the jury box except by the number on the slip. The box may contain only one slip for each number corresponding to the number before the name of each juror on the jury list filed under 3-15-403.
     (4) If a county uses a computer database for selection of jurors, the jury commissioner shall cause the list of jurors filed under 3-15-403 to be entered into a computerized database.
     (5) A person's name may not appear on a jury list for more than one court during a 1-year term.
     (6) The clerk of court shall prepare a list of persons to serve as trial jurors for the ensuing year for the district court or each division of the district court. On or before the second Monday of June, the clerk of court shall prepare the jury list pursuant to 46-17-202.
     (7) If the clerk of court is satisfied that a person whose name is drawn is deceased, is mentally incompetent, has permanently moved from the county, or has been permanently excused under the provisions of 3-15-313, the person's name must be omitted from the jury list. The reason for the omission must be recorded.
     History: En. Sec. 243, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6345, Rev. C. 1907; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 35, L. 1919; re-en. Sec. 8899, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 209; re-en. Sec. 8899, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 168, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 110, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 56, Ch. 344, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 93-1404; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 162, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 241, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 441, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 133, L. 2007.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms