MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
3-2-202. Original jurisdiction -- review of ballot statements.
     3-2-202. Original jurisdiction -- review of ballot statements. (1) In the exercise of its original jurisdiction, the supreme court has power to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, injunction, and habeas corpus.
     (2) The supreme court has the power to issue all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.
     (3) (a) The supreme court has original jurisdiction to review the petitioner's ballot statements for initiated measures and the attorney general's ballot statements for referred measures and the attorney general's legal sufficiency determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.
     (b) (i) In an original proceeding under subsection (3)(a), the petitioner and the attorney general shall certify the absence of factual issues or shall stipulate to and file any factual record necessary to the supreme court's consideration of the petitioner's ballot statements or the attorney general's legal sufficiency determination.
     (ii) If the parties to an original proceeding under subsection (3)(a) fail to make the certification or stipulation required by subsection (3)(b)(i), the supreme court shall refer the proceeding to the district court in the county of residence of the lead petitioner for development of a factual record and an order that addresses the issues provided in 13-27-316(3). Any party may appeal the order of the district court to the supreme court by filing a notice of appeal within 5 days of the date of the order of the district court. If a lead petitioner has not been designated in accordance with this section or if the parties to the proceeding agree, the proceeding must be referred to the district court for Lewis and Clark County.
     (4) As used in this section, "lead petitioner" means an individual designated by the petitioner or petitioners on a form provided by the secretary of state.
     (5) Nothing in subsection (3) limits the right to challenge a ballot issue enacted by a vote of the people.
     History: En. Sec. 19, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6251, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 8803, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 51; re-en. Sec. 8803, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-214; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 540, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 481, L. 2007.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms