MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
32-5-405. Injunctions -- receivers.
     32-5-405. Injunctions -- receivers. (1) Whenever the department has reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating or is threatening to violate any provision of this chapter, the department may, in addition to all actions provided for in this chapter and without prejudice to those actions, bring an action in the name of the state against the person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction or temporary restraining order the use of the unlawful method, act, or practice.
     (2) The notice for an action pursuant to subsection (1) must state generally the relief sought and must be served at least 20 days before the hearing of the action in which the relief sought is a temporary or permanent injunction. The notice for a temporary restraining order is governed by 27-19-315.
     (3) An action under this section may be brought in the district court in the county in which a person resides or has the person's principal place of business or in the district court of Lewis and Clark County if the person is not a resident of this state or does not maintain a place of business in this state.
     (4) A district court may issue temporary or permanent injunctions or temporary restraining orders to restrain and prevent violations of this chapter, and an injunction must be issued without bond to the department.
     (5) In addition to all other means provided by law for the enforcement of a restraining order or injunction, the court in which the action is brought may impound and appoint a receiver for the property and business of the defendant, including books, papers, documents, and records pertaining to the property or business or as much of the property or business as the court considers reasonably necessary to prevent violations of this chapter. The receiver, when appointed and qualified, has the powers and duties as to custody, collection, administration, winding up, and liquidation of the property and business that are conferred upon the receiver by the court.
     History: En. Sec. 27, Ch. 283, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 172, Ch. 431, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 47-227; amd. Sec. 19, Ch. 372, L. 2007.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms