MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
37-3-103. Exemptions from licensing requirements.
     37-3-103. Exemptions from licensing requirements. (1) This chapter does not prohibit or require a license with respect to any of the following acts:
     (a) the gratuitous rendering of services in cases of emergency or catastrophe;
     (b) the rendering of services in this state by a physician lawfully practicing medicine in another state or territory. However, if the physician does not limit the services to an occasional case or if the physician has any established or regularly used hospital connections in this state or maintains or is provided with, for the physician's regular use, an office or other place for rendering the services, the physician must possess a license to practice medicine in this state.
     (c) the practice of dentistry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state;
     (d) the practice of podiatry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state;
     (e) the practice of optometry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state;
     (f) the practice of chiropractic under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state;
     (g) the practice of Christian Science, with or without compensation, and ritual circumcisions by rabbis;
     (h) the practice of medicine by a physician licensed in another state and employed by the federal government;
     (i) the rendering of nursing services by registered or other nurses in the lawful discharge of their duties as nurses or of midwife services by registered nurse-midwives under the conditions and limitations defined by law;
     (j) the rendering of services by interns or resident physicians in a hospital or clinic in which they are training, subject to the conditions and limitations of this chapter. The board may require a resident physician to be licensed if the physician otherwise engages in the practice of medicine in the state of Montana.
     (k) the rendering of services by a physical therapist, technician, medical assistant, as provided in 37-3-104, or other paramedical specialist under the appropriate amount and type of supervision of a person licensed under the laws of this state to practice medicine, but this exemption does not extend the scope of a paramedical specialist;
     (l) the rendering of services by a physician assistant in accordance with Title 37, chapter 20;
     (m) the practice by persons licensed under the laws of this state to practice a limited field of the healing arts, and not specifically designated, under the conditions and limitations defined by law;
     (n) the execution of a death sentence pursuant to 46-19-103;
     (o) the practice of direct-entry midwifery. For the purpose of this section, the practice of direct-entry midwifery means the advising, attending, or assisting of a woman during pregnancy, labor, natural childbirth, or the postpartum period. Except as authorized in 37-27-302, a direct-entry midwife may not dispense or administer a prescription drug, as those terms are defined in 37-7-101.
     (p) the use of an automated external defibrillator pursuant to Title 50, chapter 6, part 5.
     (2) Licensees referred to in subsection (1) who are licensed to practice a limited field of healing arts shall confine themselves to the field for which they are licensed or registered and to the scope of their respective licenses and, with the exception of those licensees who hold a medical degree, may not use the title "M.D.", "D.O.", or any word or abbreviation to indicate or to induce others to believe that they are engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of persons afflicted with disease, injury, or defect of body or mind except to the extent and under the conditions expressly provided by the law under which they are licensed.
     History: Ap. p. Sec. 3, Ch. 338, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 203, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 97, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 91, Ch. 350, L. 1974; Sec. 66-1012, R.C.M. 1947; Ap. p. Sec. 21, Ch. 338, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 203, L. 1971; Sec. 66-1030, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 66-1012(2), (3), 66-1030(part); amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 380, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 411, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 97, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 493, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 550, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 335, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 492, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 85, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 224, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 126, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 519, L. 2005.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms