37-3-306. Physician's license -- examination -- reciprocity and endorsement. (1) The board may authorize the department to issue to an applicant a physician's license, license by reciprocity, or license by endorsement only on the basis of:
(a) certification of record or other certificate of examination issued to or for the applicant by the national board of medical examiners or successors, by the federation licensing examination committee or successors, by the national board of examiners for osteopathic physicians and surgeons, incorporated, or by the medical council of Canada or successors if the applicant is a graduate of a Canadian medical school that has been approved by the medical council of Canada or successors, certifying that the applicant has passed an examination given by this board; or
(b) a valid, unsuspended, and unrevoked license or certificate issued to the applicant on the basis of an examination by an examining board under the laws of another state or territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia or of a foreign country whose licensing standards at the time the license or certificate was issued were, in the judgment of the board, essentially equivalent to those of this state for granting a license to practice medicine, if under the scope of the license or certificate the applicant was authorized to practice medicine in the other state, territory, or country.
(2) An applicant who applies for a license on the basis of an examination and fails the examination may not be granted a license based on credentials from another state, territory, or foreign country or on a certificate issued by the national board of medical examiners or successors, by the federation licensing examination committee or successors, or by the medical council of Canada or successors.
(3) The board may adopt reciprocity or endorsement requirements current with changes in standards in the practice of medicine.
(4) The board may, in the case of an applicant for admission by reciprocity or endorsement, require a written or oral examination of the applicant.
(5) The board may require that graduates of foreign medical schools pass an examination given by the education council for foreign medical graduates or successors.
(6) A holder of the degree of doctor of osteopathy granted in 1955 or before may not be licensed without taking and passing the examination given by the department, subject to 37-1-101. A holder of the degree of doctor of osteopathy granted after 1955 must be licensed in the same manner as provided in this section for physicians.
History: En. Sec. 16, Ch. 338, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 203, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 403, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 166, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 99, Ch. 350, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 66-1025; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 438, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 126, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 22, Ch. 467, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 109, L. 2009.