37-31-311. Schools -- license -- requirements -- bond -- curriculum. (1) A person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity may not operate a school for the purpose of teaching barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring for compensation unless licensed by the department. Application for the license must be filed with the department on an approved form.
(2) A school for teaching barbering may not be granted a license unless the school complies with or is able to comply with the following requirements:
(a) It has in its employ either a licensed teacher who is at all times involved in the immediate supervision of the work of the school or other teachers determined by the board to be necessary for the proper conduct of the school. There may not be more than 25 students for each teacher.
(b) It possesses apparatus and equipment the board determines necessary for the teaching of all subjects or practices of barbering.
(c) It maintains a school term of not less than 1,500 hours and a course of practical training and technical instruction equal to the requirements for board examinations. The school's course of training and technical instruction must be prescribed by the board.
(d) It keeps a daily record of the attendance of each student, establishes grades, and holds examinations before issuing diplomas.
(e) It does not permit a person to sleep in or use for residential purposes or for any other purpose that would make the room unsanitary a room used wholly or in part for a school of barbering.
(3) A school for teaching cosmetology may not be granted a license unless the school complies with or is able to comply with the following requirements:
(b) It possesses apparatus and equipment the board determines necessary for the teaching of all subjects or practices of cosmetology.
(c) It maintains a school term of not less than 2,000 hours and a course of practical training and technical instruction equal to the requirements for board examinations. The school's course of training and technical instruction must be prescribed by the board.
(d) It keeps a daily record of the attendance of each student, establishes grades, and holds examinations before issuing diplomas.
(e) It does not permit a person to sleep in or use for residential purposes or for any other purpose that would make the room unsanitary a room used wholly or in part for a school of cosmetology.
(4) A school for teaching electrology may not be granted a license unless the school maintains a school term and a course of practical training and technical instruction prescribed by the board, and possesses apparatus and equipment necessary for teaching electrology as prescribed by the board.
(5) A school for teaching manicuring may not be granted a license unless the school complies with subsections (3)(a) and (3)(d) and the following requirements:
(a) It possesses apparatus and equipment the board determines necessary for the teaching of all subjects or practices of manicuring.
(b) It maintains a school term and a course of practical training and technical instruction as prescribed by the board.
(c) It does not permit a person to sleep in or use for residential purposes or for any other purpose that would make the room unsanitary a room used wholly or in part for a school of manicuring.
(6) A school for teaching esthetics may not be granted a license unless the school complies with subsections (3)(a) and (3)(d) and the following requirements:
(a) It possesses apparatus and equipment the board determines necessary for the ready and full teaching of all subjects or practices of esthetics.
(b) It maintains a school term and a course consisting of not less than 650 hours of practical training and technical instruction as prescribed by the board.
(c) It does not permit a person to sleep in or use for residential purposes or for any other purpose that would make the room unsanitary a room used wholly or in part for a school of esthetics.
(7) Licenses for schools of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring may be refused, revoked, or suspended as provided in 37-31-331.
(8) A teacher or student teacher may not be permitted to practice barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring on the public in a school of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring. A school that enrolls student teachers for a course of student teacher training may not have, at any one time, more than one student teacher for each full-time licensed teacher actively engaged at the school. The student teachers may not substitute for full-time teachers.
(9) The board may make further rules necessary for the proper conduct of schools of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, and manicuring.
(10) The board shall require the person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity operating a school of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring to furnish a bond or other security in the amount of $5,000 and in a form and manner prescribed by the board.
(11) A professional salon or shop may not be operated in connection with a school of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring.
(12) The board may, by rule, establish a suitable curriculum for teachers' training in licensed schools of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 104, L. 1929; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 14, L. 1931; re-en. Sec. 3228.3, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 222, L. 1939; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 210, L. 1945; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 244, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 167, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 168, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 268, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 310, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 65, Ch. 350, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 66-803(6) thru (8); amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 602, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 473, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 305, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 243, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 88, Ch. 467, L. 2005.