37-50-102. Exemptions. This chapter does not prohibit any person who is not a certified public accountant or licensed public accountant from serving as an employee of or an assistant to a certified public accountant or a licensed public accountant holding a permit to practice under 37-50-314, a firm composed of certified public accountants or licensed public accountants registered under this chapter, or a foreign accountant whose credentials have been recognized under 37-50-313. However, the employee or assistant may not issue any accounting or financial statement in the employee's or assistant's name.
History: En. Sec. 27, Ch. 118, L. 1969; R.C.M. 1947, 66-1839; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 684, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 335, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 375, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 42, Ch. 109, L. 2009.