37-50-203. Rules of board. (1) The board may adopt rules, consistent with the purposes of this chapter, that it considers necessary.
(2) The board shall adopt:
(a) rules of professional conduct appropriate to establish and maintain a high standard of integrity, dignity, and competency in the profession of public accounting, including competency in specific fields of public accounting;
(b) rules of procedure governing the conduct of matters before the board;
(c) rules governing education requirements, as provided in 37-50-305, for issuance of the certificate of a certified public accountant and the license for licensed public accountant;
(d) rules defining requirements for accounting experience, not exceeding 2 years, for issuance of the initial permit; and
(e) rules to enforce the provisions of this chapter. The purpose of the rules must be to provide for the monitoring of the profession of public accounting and to maintain the quality of the accounting profession.
(3) The board may adopt rules:
(a) governing firms and other types of entities practicing public accounting, including but not limited to rules concerning style, name, title, and affiliation with other organizations;
(b) (i) establishing reasonable standards with respect to professional liability insurance and unimpaired capital; and
(ii) prescribing joint and several liability for torts relating to professional services for shareholders of a firm or owners of other types of entities that fail to comply with standards established pursuant to subsection (3)(b)(i); and
(c) establishing education and experience qualifications for out-of-state and foreign accountants seeking permits, certificates, or licenses to practice in Montana.
History: En. Sec. 5, Ch. 118, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 164, Ch. 350, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 66-1817; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 684, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 335, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 101, Ch. 429, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 42, Ch. 492, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 375, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 43, Ch. 109, L. 2009.