37-6-311. Refusal or revocation of license -- investigation. (1) After notice and opportunity for a hearing, the board may deny, revoke, or refuse to renew a license to practice podiatry if the consensus of the board is that an applicant is not of good moral character or has engaged in unprofessional conduct.
(2) The department may investigate whenever it is brought to its attention that a licensed podiatrist:
(a) is mentally or physically unable to engage safely in the practice of podiatry;
(b) has procured the license by fraud, misrepresentation, or through error;
(c) has been declared incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not later been lawfully declared competent;
(d) has a condition that impairs the licensee's intellect or judgment to the extent that it incapacitates the licensee in the safe performance of professional duties;
(e) has been found guilty of unprofessional conduct;
(f) has practiced podiatry while the license was suspended or revoked;
(g) has had the license suspended or revoked by any licensing authority for reasons other than nonpayment of fees; or
(h) while under probation has violated its terms.
(3) The investigation must be for the purpose of determining the probability that the alleged conditions exist or that the alleged offenses were committed. Upon order of the board, the investigation may include requiring the person to submit to a physical examination or a mental examination, or both, by a physician or physicians selected by the board if it appears to be in the best interest of the public that this evaluation be secured. The board may examine the hospital records and reports of a licensee as part of the examination, and copies must be released to the board on written request.
(4) If a person holding a license to practice podiatry under this chapter is by a final order or adjudication of a court of competent jurisdiction determined to be mentally incompetent, to be addicted to the use of narcotics, or to have been committed pursuant to 53-21-127, the license may be suspended by the board. The suspension continues until the licensee is found by the court to be restored to reason or cured or until the licensee is discharged as restored to reason or cured and the licensee's professional competence has been proved to the satisfaction of the board.
History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 2, L. 1923; re-en. Sec. 3154.6, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 218, L. 1939; amd. Sec. 60, Ch. 350, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 66-606; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 22, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 288, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 45, Ch. 83, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 540, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 35, Ch. 429, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 490, L. 1997.