37-60-303. License or registration qualifications. (1) Except as provided in subsection (7)(a), an applicant for licensure under this chapter or an applicant for registration as a process server under this chapter is subject to the provisions of this section and shall submit evidence under oath that the applicant:
(a) is at least 18 years of age;
(b) is a citizen of the United States or a legal, permanent resident of the United States;
(c) has not been convicted in any jurisdiction of any felony or any crime involving moral turpitude or illegal use or possession of a dangerous weapon, for which a full pardon or similar relief has not been granted;
(d) has not been judicially declared incompetent by reason of any mental defect or disease or, if so declared, has been fully restored;
(e) is not suffering from habitual drunkenness or from narcotics addiction or dependence;
(f) is of good moral character; and
(g) has complied with other experience qualifications as may be set by the rules of the board.
(2) In addition to meeting the qualifications in subsection (1), an applicant for licensure as a private security guard, security alarm installer, or alarm response runner shall:
(a) complete the requirements of a training program certified by the board and provide, on a form prescribed by the board, written notice of satisfactory completion of the training; and
(b) fulfill other requirements as the board may by rule prescribe.
(3) In addition to meeting the qualifications in subsection (1), each applicant for a license to act as a private investigator shall submit evidence under oath that the applicant:
(a) is at least 21 years of age;
(b) has at least a high school education or the equivalent;
(c) has not been dishonorably discharged from any branch of the United States military service; and
(d) has fulfilled any other requirements as the board may by rule prescribe.
(4) The board may require an applicant to demonstrate by written examination additional qualifications as the board may by rule require.
(5) An applicant for a license as a private security patrol officer or private investigator who will wear, carry, or possess a firearm in performance of the applicant's duties shall submit written notice of satisfactory completion of a firearms training program certified by or satisfactory to the board, as the board may by rule prescribe.
(6) Except for an applicant subject to the provisions of subsection (7)(a), the board shall require a background investigation of each applicant for licensure or registration under this chapter that includes a fingerprint check by the Montana department of justice and the federal bureau of investigation.
(7) (a) A firm, company, association, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or other entity that intends to engage in business governed by the provisions of this chapter must be incorporated under the laws of this state or qualified to do business within this state and must be licensed by the board or, if doing business as a process server, must be registered by the board.
(b) Individual employees, officers, directors, agents, or other representatives of an entity described in subsection (7)(a) who engage in duties that are subject to the provisions of this part must be licensed pursuant to the requirements of this part or, if doing business as a process server, must be registered by the board.
History: En. 66-3308 by Sec. 8, Ch. 234, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 66-3308; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 550, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 647, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 63, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 37, Ch. 481, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 375, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 126, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 405, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 33, Ch. 502, L. 2007.