37-61-201. Who considered to be practicing law. Any person who holds out to the public or advertises as an attorney or who appears in any court of record or before a judicial body, referee, commissioner, or other officer appointed to determine any question of law or fact by a court or who engages in the business and duties and performs acts, matters, and things that are usually done or performed by an attorney at law in the practice of that profession for the purposes of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter is considered to be practicing law.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 90, L. 1917; re-en. Sec. 8944, R.C.M. 1921; re-en. Sec. 8944, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-2009; amd. Sec. 1424, Ch. 56, L. 2009.