37-66-105. Exemptions. (1) The provisions of this chapter do not prevent employees of those lawfully practicing as landscape architects from acting under the instruction, control, or supervision of their employers.
(2) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any business conducted in this state by a horticulturist, nursery operator, landscape nursery operator, gardener, landscape gardener, landscape designer, landscape artist, landscape contractor, or land use planner, as these terms are generally used. However, an unlicensed person may not use the title "landscape architect", "landscape architecture", or any description tending to convey the impression that the person is a licensed landscape architect unless the person is licensed as provided in this chapter.
(3) This chapter does not apply to architects, professional engineers, and professional land surveyors licensed to practice their respective professions.
(4) This chapter does not apply to a person performing any of the services mentioned in this chapter upon the person's own property.
(5) This chapter does not require the hiring of a landscape architect.
History: En. 66-3808 by Sec. 10, Ch. 476, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 66-3808; amd. Sec. 52, Ch. 83, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1446, Ch. 56, L. 2009.