37-67-314. Issuance of licenses -- seal of professional engineer or professional land surveyor -- enrollment card for interns. (1) The department shall issue to an applicant who, in the opinion of the board, has met the requirements of this chapter a license giving the licensee proper authority to engage in the practice of engineering or the practice of land surveying and to assume responsible charge of engineering or land surveying projects in this state. The license for a professional engineer must carry the designation "professional engineer" and for a professional land surveyor, "professional land surveyor". It must give the full name and serial number of the licensee and must be signed by the presiding officer and the secretary under the seal of the board.
(2) A license is prima facie evidence that the named person is entitled to all rights, privileges, and responsibilities of a professional engineer or professional land surveyor while the license remains unrevoked or unexpired.
(3) Each licensee may, upon licensure, obtain a seal of a design authorized by the board, bearing the licensee's name, serial number, and the legend "professional engineer" or "professional land surveyor". Plans, specifications, plats, drawings, reports, design information, and calculations prepared by a licensee must be signed with a written signature, dated, and stamped with the seal or a seal facsimile when issued. After the expiration of a license, it is unlawful for the licensee whose license has lapsed to affix or permit the seal and signature or seal facsimile to be affixed to any:
(a) plans, specifications, plats, drawings, reports, design information, or calculations; or
(b) projects for which the licensee was not in responsible charge.
(4) The department shall issue to any applicant who, in the opinion of the board, has met the requirements of this chapter an enrollment card as an engineer intern or land surveyor intern. The enrollment card must indicate that the applicant's name and status has been recorded with the board. The enrollment card does not authorize the holder to practice as a professional engineer or professional land surveyor.
History: En. 66-2360 by Sec. 8, Ch. 366, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 66-2360; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 553, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 108, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 64, Ch. 492, L. 2001.