37-67-320. Sole proprietorships, firms, partnerships, and corporations -- requirements -- exceptions. (1) A sole proprietorship, firm, partnership, or corporation:
(a) may engage in the practice of engineering in this state if the sole proprietor or any member of the firm, partnership, or corporation who is in responsible charge of engineering or land surveying work performed in this state is a professional engineer or a professional land surveyor, as appropriate;
(b) must have a professional engineer or professional land surveyor in residence who is in responsible charge of the engineering or land surveying work conducted in the office or place of business if the sole proprietorship, firm, partnership, or corporation is engaged in the practice of engineering or the practice of land surveying; and
(c) shall obtain a certificate of authorization from the board before engaging in the practice of engineering or the practice of land surveying.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) do not apply to sole proprietorships, firms, partnerships, or corporations that are engaged in the practice of engineering or the practice of land surveying for their own benefit and do not practice or offer engineering or land surveying services to others.
History: En. Sec. 5, Ch. 553, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 108, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 122, Ch. 429, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 68, Ch. 492, L. 2001.