MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
39-71-414. Subrogation.
     39-71-414. Subrogation. (1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery.
     (2) (a) If the injured employee intends to institute the third-party action, the employee shall give the insurer reasonable notice of the intention to institute the action.
     (b) The injured employee may request that the insurer pay a proportionate share of the reasonable cost of the action, including attorney fees.
     (c) The insurer may elect not to participate in the cost of the action. If this election is made, the insurer waives 50% of its subrogation rights granted by this section.
     (d) If the injured employee or the employee's personal representative institutes the action, the employee is entitled to at least one-third of the amount recovered by judgment or settlement less a proportionate share of reasonable costs, including attorney fees, if the amount of recovery is insufficient to provide the employee with that amount after payment of subrogation.
     (3) If an injured employee refuses or fails to institute the third-party action within 1 year from the date of injury, the insurer may institute the action in the name of the employee and for the employee's benefit or that of the employee's personal representative. If the insurer institutes the action, it shall pay to the employee any amount received by judgment or settlement that is in excess of the amounts paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act after the insurer's reasonable costs, including attorney fees for prosecuting the action, have been deducted from the recovery.
     (4) An insurer may enter into compromise agreements in settlement of subrogation rights.
     (5) Regardless of whether the amount of compensation and other benefits payable under the Workers' Compensation Act have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant's heirs or personal representative may stipulate the proportion of the third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation. A dispute between the insurer and claimant concerning subrogation is a dispute subject to the mediation requirements of 39-71-2401.
     (6) (a) The insurer is entitled to full subrogation rights under this section, unless the claimant is able to demonstrate damages in excess of the workers' compensation benefits and the third-party recovery combined. If the insurer is entitled to subrogation under this section, the insurer may subrogate against the entire settlement or award of a third-party claim brought by the claimant or the claimant's personal representative without regard to the nature of the damages.
     (b) If a survival action does not exist and the parties reach a settlement of a wrongful death claim without apportionment of damages by a court or jury, the insurer may subrogate against the entire settlement amount, without regard to the parties' apportionment of the damages, unless the insurer is a party to the settlement agreement.
     (7) Regardless of whether the amount of compensation and other benefits payable have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant may stipulate the proportion of the third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation. A dispute between the insurer and claimant concerning subrogation is a dispute subject to the mediation requirements of 39-71-2401.
     History: En. 92-204.2 by Sec. 3, Ch. 550, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 92-204.2; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 464, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 64, Ch. 613, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 323, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 574, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 459, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 172, L. 1997.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms