MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
46-9-201. Who may admit to bail.
     46-9-201. Who may admit to bail. A judge may admit to bail any defendant properly appearing before the judge in a bail proceeding. When bound over to any court or judge having jurisdiction of the offense charged, bail must be continued provided that the court or judge having jurisdiction may increase, reduce, or substitute bail. On appeal, a judge before whom the trial was had or a judge having the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus may admit the defendant to bail. For purposes of this section, a defendant's appearance before a judge may be either by physical appearance before the court or by two-way electronic audio-video communication as provided in 46-9-206.
     History: En. 95-1102 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 95-1102(a); amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 710, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 262, L. 1993.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms