MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
5-2-304. Participation in public retirement systems.
     5-2-304. Participation in public retirement systems. (1) The purpose of this section is to allow a person who is elected or appointed to the Montana legislature and who is also a member of a retirement system provided for in Title 19, chapter 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 20, or 21, by virtue of the person's nonlegislative employment to continue the person's participation in the public retirement system of which the person is a member.
     (2) This section is not intended to provide duplicate credit for the same service in two retirement systems supported wholly or in part by public funds. This section does not affect contribution rates or benefit payments specifically provided for in the laws governing the operation of individual retirement systems.
     (3) (a) A person who is an inactive or retired member of a retirement system provided for in Title 19, chapter 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 20, or 21, and who is elected or appointed to be a legislator may:
     (i) return to active membership in the system of which the person is an inactive or retired member under the requirements of that system; or
     (ii) remain an inactive or retired member of the retirement system and become an active member of the public employees' retirement system pursuant to 19-3-412.
     (b) A person who is an inactive or retired member of the public employees' retirement system provided for in Title 19, chapter 3, and who is elected or appointed to the legislature may return to active membership in the public employees' retirement system but cannot simultaneously be an inactive or retired member of the system as a result of prior covered terminated employment and an active member of the retirement system under 19-3-412 or this section.
     (4) (a) A person who is an active member of a public retirement system governed by state law and who is elected or appointed to be a legislator may, but is not required to, continue the person's participation in that public retirement system while engaged in official duties as a legislator.
     (b) To continue participation as an active member in the public retirement system, a legislator shall, within 90 days of taking office and in a manner prescribed by the appropriate board, file an irrevocable written election with the teachers' retirement board or the public employees' retirement board.
     (5) A legislator who elects to continue participation as an active member as provided in subsection (4) shall continue the payments into the fund of the retirement system at the rate currently in effect in the system based on the legislator's monthly salary as a member of that system.
     (6) The state contribution must be made by legislative appropriation. It must equal the appropriate employer contribution at the rate currently in effect in the system.
     History: En. 43-310.2 by Sec. 1, Ch. 333, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 43-310.2; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 111, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 99, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 334, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 284, L. 2009.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms