MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
5-5-234. Appointments.
     5-5-234. Appointments. (1) (a) Whenever a legislative appointing authority is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the majority party to a committee, subcommittee, or other statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the appointing authority may appoint a member of a party other than the majority party.
     (b) Whenever a legislative appointing authority is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the minority party to a committee, subcommittee, other statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the appointing authority may, if requested by the minority leader, appoint a member of a party other than the minority party or majority party instead of a member of the minority party.
     (2) (a) Whenever an elected state official, as defined in 5-7-102, is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the majority party to a statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the elected state official may, if requested by the senate president for a senate appointee or if requested by the speaker of the house for a house appointee, appoint a member of a party other than the majority party instead of a member of the majority party.
     (b) Whenever an elected state official, as defined in 5-7-102, is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the minority party to a statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the elected state official may, if requested by the senate minority leader for a senate appointee or if requested by the house minority leader for a house appointee, appoint a member of a party other than the minority party or majority party instead of a member of the minority party.
     (3) If a vacancy occurs in the membership of a committee, subcommittee, or statutorily recognized or authorized entity because of the resignation or disqualification of a member appointed under the provisions of subsection (1) or (2), the appointing authority authorized or required to make an appointment to fill the vacancy is subject to the provisions of subsections (1) and (2).
     (4) If an individual appointed under subsection (1) or (2) is not a member of either the majority party or minority party and resigns from or is otherwise disqualified from serving, the appointing authority shall fill the vacancy under the provisions of subsection (1) or (2) as if the appointment were an initial appointment, and the appointing authority is not required to fill the vacancy with an individual who is a member of the same party of which the individual whose resignation or disqualification caused the vacancy.
     History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 4, Sp. L. May 2007.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms