MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
50-60-301. County, city, and town building codes authorized -- health care facility and public health center doors -- fee adjustment for model plans.
     50-60-301. County, city, and town building codes authorized -- health care facility and public health center doors -- fee adjustment for model plans. (1) The local legislative body of a county, city, or town may adopt a building code to apply to the county, city, or town by an ordinance or resolution, as appropriate:
     (a) adopting a building code; or
     (b) authorizing the adoption of a building code by administrative action.
     (2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a county, city, or town building code may include only codes adopted by the department.
     (b) A county, city, or town may, as part of its building code or by town ordinance or resolution, adopt voluntary energy conservation standards for new construction for the purpose of providing incentives to encourage voluntary energy conservation. The incentive-based energy conservation standards adopted may exceed any applicable energy conservation standards contained in the state building code. New construction is not required to meet local standards that exceed state energy conservation standards unless the building contractor elects to receive a local incentive.
     (3) Any provision of a building code requiring the installation or maintenance of self-closing or automatic closing corridor doors to patient rooms does not apply to health care facilities, as defined in 50-5-101, or to a public health center, as defined in 7-34-2102.
     (4) (a) When the same single-family dwelling plan is constructed at more than one site, the county, city, or town shall, after the first examination of the plan, adjust the required plan fee to reflect only the cost of reviewing requirements pertaining to the review of:
     (i) zoning;
     (ii) footings, foundations, and basements;
     (iii) curbs;
     (iv) gutters;
     (v) landscaping;
     (vi) utility connections;
     (vii) street requirements;
     (viii) sidewalks; and
     (ix) other requirements related specifically to the exterior of the building.
     (b) If a building contractor alters the single-family dwelling plan referred to in subsection (4)(a) in a fashion that substantially affects the building code requirements, the county, city, or town may impose the full examination fee permitted under 50-60-106.
     History: En. Sec. 9, Ch. 366, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 226, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 504, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 69-2112(1); (3) En. Sec. 1, Ch. 168, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 93, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 473, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 150, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 443, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 300, L. 2009.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms