MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
61-4-206. Objections -- hearing.
     61-4-206. Objections -- hearing. (1) A person who receives or is entitled to receive a copy of a notice provided for in 61-4-205(4) may object to the approval of the proposed action by filing a written objection with the department within 15 days from the date the notice was received by the person entitled to receive the notice. If an objection is not filed within 15 days from the date the notice was received, the proposed action must be approved.
     (2) If a timely objection has been filed, the department shall appoint a hearings officer to preside over and conduct a contested case hearing under the provisions of Title 2, chapter 4, part 6. Within 30 days of the order of appointment, the hearings officer shall enter an order fixing the time for a scheduling conference for the contested case and shall send to the parties by certified mail with return receipt requested a copy of the scheduling conference order and the notice provided for in 61-4-205(4).
     (3) Upon hearing or upon objection to the establishment of a new motor vehicle dealership, the franchisor has the burden of proof to establish that good cause exists to terminate, not continue, or not establish the franchise.
     (4) The rules of evidence for a hearing provided for in subsection (2) are the same as those found in Title 2, chapter 4. The department shall reasonably apportion all costs related to the contested case hearing between the parties.
     (5) The department may issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and compel the attendance of witnesses and production of books, papers, documents, and all other evidence. The department may apply to the district court of the county in which the hearing is held for a court order enforcing this section. The hearing must be conducted pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4.
     (6) A transcript of the testimony of each witness taken at the hearing must be made and preserved. Within 60 days after the hearing, the department shall make written findings of fact and conclusions and enter a final order.
     (7) Any party to the hearing before the department may appeal pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4.
     (8) The franchise agreement must continue in effect until the adjudication by the department on the verified complaint and the exhaustion of all appellate remedies available to the franchisee. The franchisor and the franchisee shall abide by the terms of the franchise and the laws of Montana during the appeals process.
     History: En. 51-605 by Sec. 5, Ch. 380, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 51-605(5) thru (9), (13), (17), (18); amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 431, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 503, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 221, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 299, L. 2003.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms