MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
7-1-111. Powers denied.
     7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising the following:
     (1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an incident to the exercise of an independent self-government power;
     (2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39 (labor, collective bargaining for public employees, unemployment compensation, or workers' compensation), except that subject to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its employees;
     (3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit may impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit provided by the unit and shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise regarding the public school system;
     (4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of public convenience and necessity;
     (5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency;
     (6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of environmental quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract;
     (7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of environmental quality with regard to a certificate of compliance;
     (8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that defines an offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in excess of a fine of $500, 6 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by statute;
     (9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms, except that a local government has the power to regulate the carrying of concealed weapons;
     (10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights as established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension or retirement systems;
     (11) any power that applies to or affects the standards of professional or occupational competence established pursuant to Title 37 (professions and occupations) as prerequisites to the carrying on of a profession or occupation;
     (12) except as provided in 7-3-1105, 7-3-1222, or 7-31-4110, any power that applies to or affects Title 75, chapter 7, part 1 (streambeds), or Title 87 (fish and wildlife);
     (13) any power that applies to or affects landlords, as defined in 70-24-103, when that power is intended to license landlords or to regulate their activities with regard to tenants beyond what is provided in Title 70, chapters 24 and 25. This subsection is not intended to restrict a local government's ability to require landlords to comply with ordinances or provisions that are applicable to all other businesses or residences within the local government's jurisdiction.
     (14) subject to 7-32-4304, any power to enact ordinances prohibiting or penalizing vagrancy;
     (15) subject to 80-10-110, any power to regulate the registration, packaging, labeling, sale, storage, distribution, use, or application of commercial fertilizers or soil amendments, except that a local government may enter into a cooperative agreement with the department of agriculture concerning the use and application of commercial fertilizers or soil amendments. This subsection is not intended to prevent or restrict a local government from adopting or implementing zoning regulations or fire codes governing the physical location or siting of fertilizer manufacturing, storage, and sales facilities.
     History: En. 47A-7-201 by Sec. 1, Ch. 345, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 47A-7-201; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 375, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 22, Ch. 418, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 446, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 217, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 466, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 561, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 395, L. 2009.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms