MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
72-3-803. Nonclaim -- limitations on presentation of claims -- exceptions.
     72-3-803. Nonclaim -- limitations on presentation of claims -- exceptions. (1) All claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision of the state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented within the earlier of the following time limitations:
     (a) within 1 year after the decedent's death; or
     (b) within the time provided by 72-3-801(2) for creditors who are given actual notice and within the time provided in 72-3-801(1) for all creditors barred by publication. However, claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the giving of notice to creditors in this state are also barred in this state.
     (2) All claims against a decedent's estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision of the state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented as follows:
     (a) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within 4 months after performance by the personal representative is due;
     (b) any other claim, within the later of 4 months after it arises or the time specified in subsection (1)(a).
     (3) This section does not affect or prevent:
     (a) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate;
     (b) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which the decedent or the personal representative is protected by liability insurance; or
     (c) collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the estate.
     History: En. 91A-3-803 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 352, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-3-803; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 6, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 500, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 2366, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms