MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
90-6-403. Jurisdictional revenue disparity -- conditioned exemption and reallocation of certain taxable valuation.
     90-6-403. Jurisdictional revenue disparity -- conditioned exemption and reallocation of certain taxable valuation. (1) When an impact plan for a large-scale mineral development approved pursuant to 90-6-307 identifies a jurisdictional revenue disparity, the board shall promptly notify the developer, all affected local government units, and the department of revenue of the disparity. Except as provided in 90-6-404 and this section, the increase in taxable valuation of the mineral development that occurs after the issuance and validation of a permit under 82-4-335 is not subject to the usual application of county and school district property tax mill levies. This increase in taxable valuation must be allocated to local government units as provided in 90-6-404. The increase in taxable valuation allocated as provided in 90-6-404 is subject to 15-10-420 and the application of property tax mill levies in the local government unit to which it is allocated. The increase in taxable valuation allocated to the local government unit is considered newly taxable property in the recipient local government unit as provided in 15-10-420.
     (2) Subject to 15-10-420, the total taxable valuation of a large-scale mineral development remains subject to the statewide mill levies and basic county levies for elementary and high school BASE funding programs as provided in 20-9-331 and 20-9-333.
     (3) The provisions of subsection (1) remain in effect until the large-scale mineral development ceases operations or until the existence of the jurisdictional revenue disparity ceases, as determined by the board.
     History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 635, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 311, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 55, Ch. 633, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 164, Ch. 584, L. 1999.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms