NEBRASKA STATUTES AND CODES
15-326 Marshal or chief of police; powers and duties.
15-326. Marshal or chief of police; powers and duties.The marshal or chief of police shall have the immediate charge of the police, and he or she and his or her officers shall have the power and duty to arrest all offenders against the laws of the state or the ordinances of the city in the same manner as the sheriff and to keep such offenders in the city jail or other place to prevent their escape until a trial or examination may be had before a proper officer. The jurisdiction of the marshal or chief of police and his or her officers in the service of process, in all criminal cases, and in cases for the violation of city ordinances shall be coextensive with the county. SourceLaws 1901, c. 16, § 40, p. 85; R.S.1913, § 4503; C.S.1922, § 3889; C.S.1929, § 15-326; R.S.1943, § 15-326; Laws 1972, LB 1032, § 100; Laws 1984, LB 13, § 4; Laws 1988, LB 1030, § 3; Laws 1993, LB 390, § 1. Cross ReferencesTicket quota requirements, prohibited, see section 48-235.
> DUI