NEBRASKA STATUTES AND CODES
23-114.01 County planning commission; appointment; qualifications; terms; vacancies; compensation; expenses; powers; duties; appeal.
23-114.01. County planning commission; appointment;qualifications; terms; vacancies; compensation; expenses; powers; duties;appeal.(1) In order to avail itself of the powers conferredby section 23-114, the county board shall appoint a plan
* * *
of the specialconditions or requirements to be imposed has been made, final permit approvalmay be withheld subject only to a final review by the commission or countyboard to determine whether there is a substantial change in the applicant'sproposed use of the property upon which the determination was based and thatthe applicant has met, or will meet, the special conditions or requirementsimposed in the determination. For purposes of this section, substantial changeshall include any significant alteration in the original application includinga significant change in the design or location of buildings or facilities,in waste disposal methods or facilities, or in capacity.(5) The power to grant conditional uses or special exceptions as setforth in subsection (4) of this section shall be the exclusive authority ofthe commission, except that the county board of commissioners or supervisorsmay choose to retain for itself the power to grant conditional uses or specialexceptions for those classifications of uses specified in the county zoningregulations. The county board of commissioners or supervisors may exercisesuch power if it has formally adopted standards and procedures for grantingsuch conditional uses or special exceptions in a manner that is equitableand which will promote the public interest. In any county other than a county in whichis located a city of the primary class, an appeal of a decisionby the county planning commission or county board of commissioners or supervisorsregarding a conditional use or special exception shall be made to the districtcourt. In any county in whichis located a city of the primary class, an appeal of a decision by the countyplanning commission regarding a conditional use or special exception shallbe made to the county board of commissioners or supervisors, and an appealof a decision by the county board of commissioners or supervisors regardinga conditional use or special exception shall be made to the district court.(6) Whenever a county planning commission or county board is authorizedto grant conditional uses or special exceptions pursuant to subsection (4)or (5) of this section, the planning commission or county board shall, withits decision to grant or deny a conditional use permit or special exception,issue a statement of factual findings arising from the record of proceedingsthat support the granting or denial of the conditional use permit or specialexception. If a county planning commission's role is advisory to the countyboard, the county planning commission shall submit such statement with itsrecommendation to the county board as to whether to approve or deny a conditionaluse permit or special exception. SourceLaws 1967, c. 117, § 2, p. 366; Laws 1975, LB 410, § 22; Laws 1978, LB 186, § 8; Laws 1981, LB 204, § 21; Laws 1982, LB 601, § 1; Laws 1991, LB 259, § 1; Laws 1996, LB 1011, § 6; Laws 2003, LB 754, § 3; Laws 2004, LB 973, § 3; Laws 2010, LB970, § 1.Effective Date: July 15, 2010AnnotationsSubsection (5) of this section provides for a right of appeal to the district court from a decision by the county planning commission or county board of commissioners or supervisors, without setting forth any procedure for prosecuting the appeal. Therefore, the appeal procedure in section 25-1937 is also implicated. In re Application of Olmer, 275 Neb. 852, 752 N.W.2d 124 (2008).If there is a conflict between a comprehensive plan and a zoning ordinance, the latter is controlling when questions of a citizen's property
* * *