NEBRASKA STATUTES AND CODES
28-414 Controlled substance; prescription; transfer; destruction; requirements.
28-414. Controlled substance; prescription; transfer; destruction; requirements.(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection orsection 28-412 or when administered directly by a practitioner to an ultimateuser, a controlled substance listed in Schedule II of section 28-405 shallnot 
* * *
of this subsectionand shall be maintained in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (3)(c)of this section.(c) A prescription for a controlled substance listed in ScheduleIII, IV, or V of section 28-405 may be partially filled if (i) each partialfilling is recorded in the same manner as a refilling, (ii) the total quantitydispensed in all partial fillings does not exceed the total quantity prescribed,and (iii) each partial filling is dispensed within six months after the prescriptionwas issued.(3)(a) Prescriptions for all controlled substances listedin Schedule II of section 28-405 shall be kept in a separate file by the dispensingpractitioner and shall be maintained for a minimum of five years. The practitionershall make all such files readily available to the department and law enforcementfor inspection without a search warrant.(b) All prescriptions for controlled substances listed inSchedule II of section 28-405 shall contain the name and address of the patient,the name and address of the prescribing practitioner, the Drug EnforcementAdministration number of the prescribing practitioner, the date of issuance,and the prescribing practitioner's signature. The practitioner filling suchprescription shall write the date of filling and his or her own signatureon the face of the prescription. If the prescription is for an animal, itshall also state the name and address of the owner of the animal and the speciesof the animal.(c) Prescriptions for all controlled substances listed inSchedule III, IV, or V of section 28-405 shall be maintainedeither separately from other prescriptions or in a form in which the information required is readilyretrievable from ordinary business records of the dispensing practitionerand shall be maintained for a minimum of five years. The practitioner shallmake all such records readily availableto the department and law enforcement for inspection without a search warrant.(d) All prescriptions for controlled substances listed inSchedule III, IV, or V of section 28-405 shall contain the name and addressof the patient, the name and address of the prescribing practitioner, theDrug Enforcement Administration number of the prescribing practitioner, thedate of issuance, and for written prescriptions, the prescribing practitioner'ssignature. If the prescription is for an animal, it shall also state the owner'sname and address and species of the animal.(e) A registrant who is the owner of a controlled substancemay transfer:(i) Any controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II ofsection 28-405 to another registrant as provided by law or by rule and regulationof the department; and(ii) Any controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV,or V of section 28-405 to another registrant if such owner complies with subsection(4) of section 28-411.(f)(i) The owner of any stock of controlled substances maycause such controlled substances to be destroyed pursuant to this subdivisionwhen the need for such substances ceases. Complete records of controlled substancesdestruction pursuant to this subdivision shall be maintained by the registrantfor five years from the date of destruction.(ii) When the owner is a registrant:(A) Controlled substances listed in Schedule II, III, IV,or V of section 28-405 may be destroyed by a pharmacy inspector, by a reversedistributor, or by the federal Drug Enforcement Administration. Upon destruction,any forms required by the administration to document such destruction shallbe completed;(B) Liquid controlled substances in opened containers whichoriginally contained fifty milliliters or less or compounded liquid controlledsubstances within the facility where they were compounded may be destroyedif witnessed by two individualscredentialed under the Uniform Credentialing Act and designated by the facility andrecorded in accordance with subsection (4) of section 28-411; or(C) Solid controlled substances in opened unit-dose containersor which have been adulterated within a hospital where they were to be administeredto patients at such hospital may be destroyed if witnessed by two individuals credentialed under the UniformCredentialing Act and designated by the hospital and recordedin accordance with subsection (4) of section 28-411.(iii) When the owner is a patient, such owner may transferthe controlled substances to a pharmacy for immediate destruction by two individuals credentialed under the UniformCredentialing Act and designated by the pharmacy.(iv) When the owner is a resident of a long-term care facilityor hospital, a controlled substance listed in Schedule II, III, IV, or V of section 28-405 shall be destroyed by two individualscredentialed under the Uniform Credentialing Act and designated by the facilityor hospital.(g) Before dispensingany controlled substance listed in Schedule II, III, IV, or V of section 28-405,the dispensing practitioner shall affix a label to the container in whichthe controlled substance is dispensed. Such label shall bear the name andaddress of the pharmacy or dispensing practitioner, the name of the patient,the date of filling, the consecutive number of the prescription under whichit is recorded in the practitioner's prescription records, thename of the prescribing practitioner, and the directions for use of the controlledsubstance. Unless the prescribing practitioner writes "do not label" or wordsof similar import on the original written prescription or so designates inan oral prescription, such label shall also bear the name of the controlledsubstance. SourceLaws 1977, LB 38, § 74; Laws 1988, LB 273, § 5; Laws 1995,
* * *