NEBRASKA STATUTES AND CODES
30-2328 Holographic will.
30-2328. Holographic will.An instrument which purports to be testamentary in nature but does not comply with section 30-2327 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature, the material provisions, and an indication of the date of signing are in the handwriting of the testator and, in the absence of such indication of date, if such instrument is the only such instrument or contains no inconsistency with any like instrument or if such date is determinable from the contents of such instrument, from extrinsic circumstances, or from any other evidence. SourceLaws 1974, LB 354, § 50, UPC § 2-503; Laws 1980, LB 694, § 7.AnnotationsA decedent's handwritten initials, as opposed to his or her whole name, constitute a signature within the meaning of this section. In determining the validity of a holographic instrument, only the portion of the instrument actually in the handwriting of the testator is to be considered; all other language is to be disregarded. In re Estate of Foxley, 254 Neb. 204, 575 N.W.2d 150 (1998).When the purposes for requiring a date on a holographic will can be satisfied, a holographic will dated by only a month and year substantially complies with this section. In re Estate of Wells, 243 Neb. 152, 497 N.W.2d 683 (1993).
> DUI