NEBRASKA STATUTES AND CODES
40-104 Homestead; how conveyed or encumbered; assertion of claim of invalidity of conveyance.
40-104. Homestead; how conveyed or encumbered; assertion of claim of invalidity of conveyance.The homestead of a married person cannot be conveyed or encumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife except as otherwise provided in this section. The interest of either or both spouses may be conveyed or encumbered by a conservator acting in accordance with the provisions of the Nebraska Probate Code and may also be conveyed or encumbered by an attorney in fact appointed by and acting on behalf of either spouse under any power of attorney which grants the power to sell and convey real property. Any claim of invalidity of a deed of conveyance of homestead property because of failure to comply with the provisions of this section must be asserted within the time provided in sections 76-288 to 76-298. SourceLaws 1879, § 4, p. 58; R.S.1913, § 3079; C.S.1922, § 2819; C.S.1929, § 40-104; Laws 1935, c. 91, § 1, p. 312; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 40-104; R.S.1943, § 40-104; Laws 1947, c. 243, § 13, p. 767; Laws 2006, LB 409, § 1. Cross ReferencesFor provisions as to mortgaging interest in homestead of incompetent spouse, see sections 42-501 to 42-503. Annotations1. Signature to instrument2. Acknowledgment3. Conveyance or encumbrance4. Oral contract to convey5. Ratification and estoppel6. Miscellaneous1. Signature to instrumentAny interest defendant might have had under the homestead law became merged in her new title as surviving joint tenant, and this section was not applicable to the option to sell. David v. Tucker, 196 Neb. 575, 244 N.W.2d 197 (1976).Deed to convey homestead is void if not executed by both husband and wife. Krueger v. Callies, 190 Neb. 376, 208 N.W.2d 685 (1973).Where the wife of an insane husband did not join with the guardian, who had been duly authorized by the court, in the execution of a mortgage upon the homestead property, such mortgage was not enforceable as a lien against the homestead. Evans v. First Nat. Bank, 138 Neb. 727, 295 N.W. 381 (1940).Execution of joint will by husband and wife does not operate as a conveyance of homestead. Abboud v. Boock, 137 Neb. 652, 290 N.W. 713 (1940).Mortgage on homestead to which signature of wife is forged is void, although executed and acknowledged by husband. Bacon v. Western Securities Co., 125 Neb. 812, 252 N.W. 317 (1934).Contract for sale of homestead not signed by vendor's wife is unenforceable. Storrs v. Bollinger, 111 Neb. 307, 196 N.W. 512 (1923).Homestead may be conveyed by surviving spouse. Hill v. Naylor, 99 Neb. 791, 157 N.W. 922 (1916).Consort need not sign purchase money mortgage on homestead. Jackson v. Phillips, 57 Neb. 189, 77 N.W. 683 (1898); Prout v. Burke, 51 Neb. 24, 70 N.W. 512 (1897); Irwin v. Gay, 3 Neb. Unof. 153, 91 N.W. 197 (1902).Deed from husband to wife need not be signed by wife. Furrow v. Athey, 21 Neb. 671, 33 N.W. 208 (1887).2. AcknowledgmentA contract to convey the homestead of a married person is absolutely void and unenforceable unless validly executed and
* * *