NEBRASKA STATUTES AND CODES
48-636 Administrative appeals; decisions; conclusiveness.
48-636. Administrative appeals; decisions; conclusiveness.Except insofar as reconsideration of any determination is had under sections 48-630 to 48-632, any right, fact, or matter in issue, directly passed upon or necessarily involved in a determination or redetermination which has become final, or in a decision on appeal which has become final, shall be conclusive for all the purposes of the Employment Security Law as between the Commissioner of Labor, the claimant, and all employers who had notice of such determination, redetermination, or decision. Subject to appeal proceedings and judicial review as provided in sections 48-633 to 48-644, any determination, redetermination, or decision as to rights to benefits shall be conclusive for all the purposes of such law and shall not be subject to collateral attack by any employer. SourceLaws 1941, c. 94, § 4, p. 387; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 48-706; R.S.1943, § 48-636; Laws 1953, c. 167, § 7, p. 533; Laws 1985, LB 339, § 27. AnnotationsA determination made pursuant to the Employment Security Law is conclusive only for the purpose of proceedings governed by the Employment Security Law. Ballard v. Giltner Pub. Sch., 241 Neb. 970, 492 N.W.2d 855 (1992).Denial of unemployment compensation benefits on ground of employee misconduct was not res judicata precluding employee's action for breach of employment contract. A determination made pursuant to Employment Security Law is conclusive only for purpose of proceedings governed by Employment Security Law. Ballard v. Giltner Public Schools, School District No. 2, Hamilton County, 241 Neb. 970, 492 N.W.2d 855 (1992).Administrative law judge's decision reversing finding at initial unemployment determination that employees were guilty of willful intentional misconduct was not entitled to res judicata effect in employees' subsequent action against their employer challenging their discharge. White v. Ardan, Inc., 230 Neb. 11, 430 N.W.2d 27 (1988).
> DUI