NEBRASKA STATUTES AND CODES
48-652 Employer's experience account; reimbursement account; contributions by employer; liability; termination; reinstatement.
48-652. Employer's experienceaccount; reimbursement account; contributions by employer; liability; termination;reinstatement.(1)(a) A separate experience accountshall be established for each employer who is liable for payment of contributions.Wh
* * *
such rules and regulations as he or she deemsnecessary with respect to applications for establishment, maintenance, andtermination of group accounts authorized by this subdivision.(2) All contributions paid by an employer shall be creditedto the experience account of such employer. State unemployment insurance taxpayments shall not be credited to the experience account of each employer.Partial payments of combined tax shall be credited so that at least eightypercent of the combined tax payment excluding interest and penalty is creditedfirst to contributions due. In addition to contributions credited to the experienceaccount, each employer's account shall be credited as of June 30 of each calendaryear with interest at a rate determined by the commissioner based on the averageannual interest rate paid by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United Statesof America upon the state's account in the Unemployment Trust Fund for thepreceding calendar year multiplied by the balance in his or her experienceaccount at the beginning of such calendar year. If the total credits as ofsuch date to all employers' experience accounts are equal to or greater thanninety percent of the total amount in the Unemployment Compensation Fund,no interest shall be credited for that year to any employer's account. Contributionswith respect to prior years which are received on or before January 31 ofany year shall be considered as having been paid at the beginning of the calendaryear. All voluntary contributions which are received on or before January10 of any year shall be considered as having been paid at the beginning ofthe calendar year.(3)(a) Each experience account shall be charged only forbenefits based upon wages paid by such employer. No benefits shall be chargedto the experience account of any employer if (i) such benefits were paid onthe basis of a period of employment from which the claimant (A) left workvoluntarily without good cause, (B) left work voluntarily due to a nonwork-connectedillness or injury, (C) left work voluntarily with good cause to escape abuseas defined in section 42-903 between household members as provided in subdivision(1) of section 48-628.01, (D) left work from which he or she was dischargedfor misconduct connected with his or her work, (E) left work voluntarily and is entitledto unemployment benefits without disqualification in accordance with subdivision(3) or (5) of section 48-628.01,or (F) was involuntarily separated from employment and such benefits werepaid pursuant to section 48-628.05, and (ii) the employer hasfiled timely notice of the facts on which such exemption is claimed in accordancewith rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. No benefits shallbe charged to the experience account of any employer if such benefits werepaid on the basis of wages paid in the base period that are wages for insuredwork solely by reason of subdivision (5)(c)(iii) of section 48-627.No benefits shall be charged to the experience account of any employer ifsuch benefits were paid during a week when the individual was participatingin training approved under section 236(a)(1) of the federal Trade Act of 1974,19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(1).(b) Each reimbursement account shall be charged only forbenefits paid that were based upon wages paid by such employer in the baseperiod that were wages for insured work solely by reason of subdivision (5)of section 48-627.(c) Benefits paid to an eligible individual shall be chargedagainst the account of his or her most recent employers within his or herbase period against whose accounts the maximum charges hereunder have notpreviously been made in the inverse chronological order in which the employmentof such individual occurred. The maximum amount so charged against the accountof any employer, other than an employer for which services in employment asprovided in subdivision (4)(a) of section 48-604 are performed, shall notexceed the total benefit amount to which such individual was entitled as setout in section 48-626 with respect to base period wages of such individualpaid by such employer plus one-half the amount of extended benefits paid tosuch eligible individual with respect to base period wages of such individualpaid by such employer. The commissioner shall by rules and regulations prescribethe manner in which benefits shall be charged against the account of severalemployers for whom an individual performed employment during the same quarteror during the same base period. Any benefit check duly issued and deliveredor mailed to a claimant and not presented for payment within one year fromthe date of its issue may be invalidated and the amount thereof credited tothe Unemployment Compensation Fund, except that a substitute check may beissued and charged to the fund on proper showing at any time within the yearnext following. Any charge made to an employer's account for any such invalidatedcheck shall stand as originally made.(4)(a) An employer's experience account shall be deemed tobe terminated one calendar year after such employer has ceased to be subjectto the Employment Security Law, except that if the commissioner finds thatan employer's business is closed solely because of the entrance of one ormore of the owners, officers, partners, or limited liability company membersor the majority stockholder into the armed forces of the United States, orof any of its allies, after July 1, 1950, such employer's account shall notbe terminated and, if the business is resumed within two years after the dischargeor release from active duty in the armed forces of such
* * *