NEBRASKA STATUTES AND CODES
75-311 Certificates; permits; issuance; review by commission; effect.
75-311. Certificates; permits; issuance; review by commission; effect.(1) A certificate shall be issued to any qualified applicant authorizing the whole or any part of the operations covered by the application if it is found after notice and hearing that (a) the applicant is fit, willing, and able properly to perform the service proposed and to conform to the provisions of sections 75-301 to 75-322 and the requirements, rules, and regulations of the commission under such sections and (b) the proposed service, to the extent to be authorized by the certificate, whether regular or irregular, passenger or household goods, is or will be required by the present or future public convenience and necessity. Otherwise the application shall be denied.(2) A permit shall be issued to any qualified applicant therefor authorizing in whole or in part the operations covered by the application if it appears after notice and hearing from the application or from any hearing held on the application that (a) the applicant is fit, willing, and able properly to perform the service of a contract carrier by motor vehicle and to conform to the provisions of such sections and the lawful requirements, rules, and regulations of the commission under such sections and (b) the proposed operation, to the extent authorized by the permit, will be consistent with the public interest by providing services designed to meet the distinct needs of each individual customer or a specifically designated class of customers as defined in subdivision (6) of section 75-302. Otherwise the application shall be denied.(3) No person shall at the same time hold a certificate as a common carrier and a permit as a contract carrier for transportation of household goods by motor vehicles over the same route or within the same territory unless the commission finds that it is consistent with the public interest and with the policy declared in section 75-301.(4) After the issuance of a certificate or permit, the commission shall review the operations of all common or contract carriers who hold authority from the commission to determine whether there are insufficient operations in the transportation of household goods to justify the commission's finding that such common or contract carrier has willfully failed to perform transportation under sections 75-301 to 75-322 and rules and regulations promulgated under such sections. If the commission determines that there are insufficient operations, then the commission shall commence proceedings under section 75-315 to revoke the certificate or permit involved.(5) This section shall not apply to operations pursuant to a contract authorized by sections 75-303.01 and 75-303.02. SourceLaws 1963, c. 425, art. III, § 11, p. 1381; Laws 1969, c. 606, § 6, p. 2471; Laws 1972, LB 1370, § 2; Laws 1974, LB 438, § 2; Laws 1989, LB 78, § 25; Laws 1990, LB 980, § 27; Laws 1993, LB 412, § 10; Laws 1994, LB 414, § 74; Laws 1995, LB 424, § 38; Laws 1996, LB 1218, § 50. Annotations1. Public convenience and necessity2. Authority of commission3. Burden of proof1. Public convenience
* * *