I. RSA 7:19 through 32-a inclusive shall apply to all trustees holding property for charitable purposes and to all persons soliciting for charitable purposes or engaging in charitable sales promotions; and the attorney general shall have and exercise, in addition to all the common law and statutory rights, duties and powers of the attorney general in connection with the supervision, administration and enforcement of charitable trusts, charitable solicitations, and charitable sales promotions, the rights, duties and powers set forth in RSA 7:19 through 32-a inclusive. The attorney general shall also have the authority to prepare and maintain a register of all charitable trusts heretofore or hereafter established or active in this state. However, this subdivision does not apply to the United States; any state, territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or to any of their agencies or governmental subdivisions or to any religious organization which holds property for charitable or religious purposes or their integrated auxiliaries or to conventions or associations of churches.
   II. Directors, officers, and trustees of charitable trusts shall serve on the governing boards of such charitable trusts only for the charitable purposes of the organization. If such directors, officers or trustees are serving for any other expressed or intended reasons, they shall not serve on the governing board of the organization.
Source. 1943, 181:1, par. 13-a. 1947, 94:4. RSA 7:19. 1971, 439:1. 1987, 260:1. 1994, 228:1. 1996, 302:1. 1997, 184:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.