NEW HAMPSHIRE STATUTES AND CODES
Section 553:33 Summary Administration.
   I. This section shall apply to all estates, testate and intestate, other than those estates governed by RSA 553:32.
   II. Summary administration is available to expedite the closing of an estate when further court supervision of the administration of the estate is no longer necessary. The approval of a motion for summary administration by the court will eliminate the requirement of filing a final account and receipts for the balance of the estate. All other documents required by statute shall be filed. In those estates in which there is federal estate tax liability, the court shall not require the administrator to file a closing letter from the Internal Revenue Service. An administrator may file a motion for summary administration to close an estate not less than 6 months after the date of appointment of the administrator.
   III. (a) A motion for summary administration shall contain a statement of the administrator under oath that:
         (1) The estate of the decedent has been open for at least 6 months.
         (2) To the best of the knowledge and belief of the administrator there are no outstanding debts, obligations, or unpaid or unresolved claims attributable to the deceased's estate.
         (3) No New Hampshire estate taxes are due; or all applicable New Hampshire estate taxes have been paid, and a certificate from the department of revenue administration under RSA 87:26 has been filed with the court.
         (4) No federal estate tax is due, or the federal estate tax return has been filed and all taxes reported thereon have been paid.
         (5) Court supervision of the administration of the estate is no longer necessary.
         (6) The administration of the estate will be completed without further court supervision in accordance with the decedent's will and applicable law.
      (b) The administrator shall attach to the motion either receipts or assents from all specific legatees, and assents from all other persons beneficially interested, as defined in RSA 550:12. The assents shall state that the beneficially interested person:
         (1) Agrees that further court supervision of the administration of the estate is no longer necessary;
         (2) Does not request a final accounting; and
         (3) Requests that the motion for summary administration be granted.
   IV. The court may grant a motion for summary administration if all provisions of paragraphs II and III have been met. Upon the granting of a motion for summary administration, the court shall close the estate and release the bond. The administrator shall then be obligated to complete the administration of the estate without further court supervision in accordance with the decedent's will and applicable law.
Source. 2001, 98:3. 2002, 232:13. 2005, 252:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
> Small Claims