NEW HAMPSHIRE STATUTES AND CODES
Section 637:11 Penalties.
   I. Theft constitutes a class A felony if:
      (a) The value of the property or services exceeds $1,000, or
      (b) The property stolen is a firearm, or
      (c) The actor is armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the theft, except that if the deadly weapon is a firearm, he shall be sentenced in accordance with RSA 651:2, II-g.
   II. Theft constitutes a class B felony if:
      (a) The value of the property or services is more than $500 but not more than $1000, or
      (b) The actor has been twice before convicted of theft of property or services, as a felony or class A misdemeanor, or
      (c) The theft constitutes a violation of RSA 637:5, II(a) or (b), or
      (d) The property or services stolen are from 3 separate business establishments within a 72-hour period.
   III. Theft constitutes a misdemeanor if the value of the property or services does not exceed $500.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1977, 187:2. 1979, 266:1. 1990, 95:6. 1992, 269:14, 22, II. 2001, 174:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
> Small Claims