NEW HAMPSHIRE STATUTES AND CODES
Section 651:8-b Hospitalization; Persons Acquitted by Reason of Insanity.
   I. If a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the offense charged, he shall be committed to the secure psychiatric unit until such time as he is eligible for release pursuant to paragraph IV.
   II. A hearing shall be conducted not later than 40 days following a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, at which the defendant shall be represented by counsel. The state and the defendant shall be offered the opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.
   III. Prior to the date of the hearing pursuant to paragraph II, the court shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, with copies provided to the defendant and to the attorney for the state.
   IV. If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the acquitted person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to himself or another, or serious damage to the property of another, the court shall commit the person pursuant to the provisions of RSA 651:9-a and RSA 651:11-a. The existence of clear and convincing evidence that a person's release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to himself or another person or serious damage to the property of another shall be presumed, subject to rebuttal by the acquitted person, where the person has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of an offense involving bodily injury or serious damage to property of another, or substantial risk of such injury or damage.
Source. 1987, 405:1, eff. July 25, 1987.
> Small Claims