NEW HAMPSHIRE STATUTES AND CODES
Section 290:16 Definitions.
In this subdivision:
   I. ""At-need funeral arrangements'' means funeral arrangements made after death.
   II. ""Custody and control'' means the right to make all decisions, consistent with applicable laws, regarding the handling of a dead body, including but not limited to possession, at-need funeral arrangements, final disposition, and disinterment.
   III. ""Estranged'' means living in separate residences and having a relationship characterized by hostility or indifference.
   IV. ""Next-of-kin'' means a person having the following relationship to the subject, in the following order of priority:
      (a) The spouse.
      (b) An adult son or daughter.
      (c) A parent.
      (d) An adult brother or sister.
      (e) An adult grandchild.
      (f) An adult niece or nephew who is the child of a brother or sister.
      (g) A maternal grandparent.
      (h) A paternal grandparent.
      (i) An adult aunt or uncle.
      (j) An adult first cousin.
      (k) Any other adult relative in descending order of blood relationship.
   V. ""Subject'' means the person whose remains are placed in the custody and control of another person pursuant to this section.
Source. 1996, 283:18, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
> Small Claims