NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
19:16-3 - Counting votes;  distinguishing marks;  ballots improperly prepared
    In canvassing the ballots the district board shall count the votes as follows:
    a.  If proper marks are made in the squares to the left of the names of any  candidates in any column and the total number voted for, for each office, does  not exceed the number of candidates to be elected to each office, a vote shall  be counted for each candidate so marked.
    b.  If proper marks are made in the squares to the left of any names of any  candidates in any column and in addition thereto, proper marks are made to the  right of said names, a vote shall be counted for each candidate so marked;  but  if the district board canvassing the ballots or the county board, judge of the  Superior Court or other judge or officer conducting a recount thereof, shall be  satisfied that the placing of such marks to the left and right of the names was  intended to identify or distinguish the ballot, then the ballot shall not be  counted and shall be declared null and void.
    c.  If no marks are made in the squares to the left of the names of any candidates in any column, but are made to the right of said names, a vote shall  not be counted for the candidates so marked, but shall be counted for such  other candidates as are properly marked;  but if the district board canvassing  the ballot or the county board, judge of the Superior Court or other judge or  officer conducting a recount thereof, shall be satisfied that the placing of  the marks to the right of the names was intended to identify or distinguish the  ballot, the ballot shall be declared null and void.
    d.  Where the name of any person is written or pasted in the column designated personal choice, and a cross  x , plus + or check  X  appears in the  square to the left of the name, it shall be counted as a vote for such person.
    e.  In the case of any public question printed on the ballot where a proper  mark is made in the square to the left of the word  "Yes,"  it shall be counted  as a vote in favor of such public question.  If a proper mark is made in the  square to the left of the word  "No,"  it shall be counted as a vote against  same.  If no mark is made in the square to the left of either the word  "Yes,"  or  "No,"  it shall not be counted as a vote either in favor of or against said  public question.  If a mark is made in each of the squares to the left of both  the words  "Yes"  and  "No,"  it shall not be counted either as a vote in favor  of or against the public question nor shall it invalidate the ballot.
    f.  If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office, or writes or pastes the name of any person in the column designated personal choice, whose name is printed upon the ballot as a candidate under the  same title of office, or his choice cannot be determined, his ballot shall not  be counted for that office, but shall be counted for such other offices as are  plainly marked.
    g.  If the mark made for any candidate or public question is substantially a  cross  x , plus + or check  X  and is substantially within the square, it shall  be counted for the candidate or for or against the public question, as the case  may be.  No vote shall be counted for any candidate in any column or for or  against any public question unless the mark made is substantially a cross  x ,  plus + or check  X  and is substantially within the square.
     Amended by L.1947, c. 104, p. 523, s. 6;  L.1953, c. 19, p. 332, s. 17.
> Civil (County)