NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
19:29-2 - Petition filed with Clerk of Superior Court;  contents; verification;  bond to incumbent
    In the case of an office or proposition voted for by the voters of the entire State or more than 1 county thereof, the contest shall be heard by any judge of the Superior Court assigned for that purpose by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, and shall be commenced by the filing of a petition therefor with the Clerk of the Superior Court signed by at least 25 voters of the State or by any defeated candidate for such nomination, party position or public office.
    In all other cases the contest shall be heard and determined by a judge of the Superior Court assigned to the county wherein such office or proposition is  to be contested, and shall be commenced by the filing of a petition therefor  with the Clerk of the Superior Court, signed by at least 15 voters of the  county or by any defeated candidate for such nomination, party position or  public office.
    The petition shall be verified by the oath of at least 2 of the petitioners,  or by the candidate filing the same, as the case may be, which verification may  be made on information and belief.  The petition shall be accompanied by a bond  to the State in the case approval or disapproval of any proposition is to be  contested and to the incumbent in all other cases, with 2 or more sureties, or  a deposit of cash security, to be approved by such judge, in the penal sum of  $500.00, conditioned to pay all costs in case the election be confirmed, or the  petition be dismissed or the prosecution fail. When the reception of illegal  or the rejection of legal voters is alleged as a cause of contest, the names of  the persons who so voted, or whose votes were rejected, with the election  district where they voted, or offered to vote, shall be set forth in the  petition, if known.
    No petition heretofore filed pursuant to this section shall be dismissed or  the prosecution fail because the petitioner shall not have filed a bond with  sureties as required herein, and the court shall be construed to have acquired  jurisdiction to hear and determine such contest if the petitioner shall have  filed with the petition a bond, without sureties, in the penal sum of $500.00,  conditioned as required in this section, with a deposit of $500.00 as cash  security therefor, approved by a judge of the Superior Court.
     Amended by L.1947, c. 6, p. 21, s. 1;  L.1953, c. 19, p. 342, s. 33; L.1956, c. 128, p. 533, s. 2.
> Civil (County)