NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
2A:156A-14 - Recording, transfer, custody of tapes
    14.  Any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted in accordance with this act shall, if practicable, be recorded by tape, wire or other comparable method.  The recording shall be done in such a way as will protect it from editing or other alteration.  Immediately upon the expiration of the order or extensions or renewals thereof, the tapes, wires or other recordings shall be transferred to the judge issuing the order and sealed under his direction.  Custody of the tapes, wires or other recordings shall be maintained wherever the court directs.  They shall not be destroyed except upon an order of such court and in any event shall be kept for 10 years. Duplicate tapes, wires or other recordings may be made for disclosure or use pursuant to subsection a. of section 17 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-17). The presence of the seal provided by this section, or a satisfactory explanation for its absence, shall be a prerequisite for the disclosure of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, under subsection b. of section 17 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-17).
   L.1968,c.409,s.14; amended 1993,c.29,s.13.
> Civil (County)