NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
2A:23A-5 - Complete authority of umpire; appeals
    a.   Whenever an alternative resolution is properly demanded, the umpire designated therein shall have full jurisdiction to provide all relief and to determine all claims and disputes arising thereunder, including whether the particular issue or dispute is covered by the agreement for alternative resolution, and whether there was fraud in the inducement of the entire agreement which provides for alternative resolution; however, the umpire shall not have jurisdiction with regard to a claim that an alternative resolution clause was procured by fraud.  Whenever possible, all requests for relief ancillary to the claims and disputes covered by the agreement for alternative resolution shall first be addressed to the umpire for determination.
   b.   There shall be no review of any intermediate ruling or determination made by the umpire during the course of alternative resolution proceedings, except as provided in this act.  An appeal from a final award decision by the umpire may be obtained only as provided in section 13 of this act.
   L. 1987, c. 54, s. 5.
> Civil (County)