NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
2A:42-10.10 - Reprisal as unlawful grounds for civil action for re-entry; action for damages or other appropriate relief by tenant
    No landlord of premises or units to which this act is applicable shall serve  a notice to quit upon any tenant or institute any action against a tenant to  recover possession of premises, whether by summary dispossess proceedings,  civil action for the possession of land, or otherwise:
    a.  As a reprisal for the tenant's efforts to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or contract, or under the laws of the State of New Jersey or its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States;  or
    b.  As a reprisal for the tenant's good faith complaint to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code or ordinance, or State law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes; or
    c.  As a reprisal for the tenant's being an organizer of, a member of, or involved in any activities of, any lawful organization;  or
    d.  On account of the tenant's failure or refusal to comply with the terms of the tenancy as altered by the landlord, if the landlord shall have altered substantially the terms of the tenancy as a reprisal for any actions of the tenant set forth in subsection a, b, and c of section 1 of this act. Substantial alteration shall include the refusal to renew a lease or to continue a tenancy of the tenant without cause.
    Under subsection b of this section the tenant shall originally bring his good faith complaint to the attention of the landlord or his agent and give the  landlord a reasonable time to correct the violation before complaining to a  governmental authority.
    A landlord shall be subject to a civil action by the tenant for damages and  other appropriate relief, including injunctive and other equitable remedies, as  may be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in every case in which  the landlord has violated the provisions of this section.
     L.1970, c. 210, s. 1, eff. Sept. 30, 1970.
> Civil (County)