NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
2A:4A-45 - Retention of jurisdiction
2A:4A-45.  Retention of jurisdiction26. Retention of jurisdiction.
a. The court shall retain jurisdiction over any case in which it has entered a disposition under paragraph 7 of subsection b. or subsection c. of section 24 of P.L.1982, c.77 (C.2A:4A-43) or under section 25 of P.L.1982, c.77 (C.2A:4A-44) for the duration of that disposition of commitment or incarceration and may substitute any disposition otherwise available to it under section 24 of P.L.1982, c.77 (C.2A:4A-43) other than incarceration.
b. Except as provided for in subsection a., the court shall retain jurisdiction over any case in which it has entered a disposition under section 24 of P.L.1982, c.77 (C.2A:4A-43) and may at any time for the duration of that disposition, if after hearing, and notice to the prosecuting attorney, it finds violation of the conditions of the order of disposition, substitute any other disposition which it might have made originally.
c. The court may by its order retain jurisdiction in any other case.
L.1982,c.77,s.26; amended 1995,c.280,s.13.