NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
2A:62-2 - Presumption of peaceable possession
    If the lands are not, by reason of their extent or because they are wild, wood, waste, uninclosed or unimproved, in the actual peaceable possession of the owner or person claiming ownership, the owner or person claiming ownership in fee under a deed or other instrument, duly recorded in this state, who has paid taxes thereon and to whom or to whose grantors the taxes thereon have been  assessed for 5 consecutive years immediately prior to the commencement of the  action authorized by section 2A:62-1 of this title, shall, if no other person  is in actual possession thereof, be presumed to be in peaceable possession  thereof, and shall have all the rights and benefits of and be subject to all  the provisions of this article and articles 2 and 4 of this chapter.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.