NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
               		2C:28-6 - Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence
    A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if, believing that an official  proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:
    (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any article, object, record, document or other thing of physical substance with purpose to impair its verity  or availability in such proceeding or investigation;  or
    (2) Makes, devises, prepares, presents, offers or uses any article, object,  record, document or other thing of physical substance knowing it to be false  and with purpose to mislead a public servant who is engaged in such proceeding  or investigation.
     L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:28-6, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.