NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
               		2C:39-12 - Voluntary surrender
    No person shall be convicted of an offense under this chapter for possessing  any firearms, weapons, destructive devices, silencers or explosives, if after  giving written notice of his intention to do so, including the proposed date  and time of surrender, he voluntarily surrendered the weapon, device,  instrument or substance in question to the superintendent or to the chief of  police in the municipality in which he resides, provided that the required  notice is received by the superintendent or chief of police before any charges  have been made or complaints filed against such person for the unlawful  possession of the weapon, device, instrument or substance in question and  before any investigation has been commenced by any law enforcement agency  concerning the unlawful possession.  Nothing in this section shall be construed  as granting immunity from prosecution for any crime or offense except that of the unlawful possession of such weapons, devices, instruments or substances surrendered as herein provided.
     L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:39-12, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.