NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
               		2C:65-3 - Disposition of stolen property after final determination of proceeding
               	 		2C:65-3.  Disposition of stolen property after final determination of proceeding    a.  After final determination of any action or proceeding, the court, on application of the person claiming ownership, or an agent designated in writing  by the person, may order all property, other than documentary exhibits, to be  delivered to the person.
    b.  After the expiration of 6 months from the final determination of the action, if the person entitled to the property is unknown, or fails to apply, the court in which the case was tried, upon application of the law enforcement agency in possession of the property, shall make an order specifying what property may be released from the custody of the agency without prejudice to the State.  Upon receipt of the order, the clerk of the court shall transfer the property for disposal at public sale to the State, county or municipality, whichever was the prosecuting authority. The property shall not be transferred where it consists of money or currency, but it shall be deposited immediately in the general fund of either the State, county or municipality.
     L.1979, c. 178, s. 140, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.